Monday, June 1, 2020
[…] 2.     Murder in the Second Degree. The relevant portions of Minnesota statutes Section 609.19 provide that a person is guilty of murder in the second degree if that person “causes the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of that person or another, but without premeditation.”
3.     Murder in the Third Degree. Minnesota statutes Section 609.195(a) states: “Whoever without the intent to effect the death of any person, causes the death of another by perpetrating an act eminently dangerous to others and evincing a depraved mind, without regard for human life, is guilty of murder in the third degree….”
4.     Manslaughter in the First Degree.