Are the Charges Against Derek Chauvin Appropriate?
[…] provide that a person is guilty of murder in the second degree if that person “causes
the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of that person or
another, but without premeditation.”
3.
Murder in the Third
Degree. Minnesota statutes Section 609.195(a) states: “Whoever without the
intent to effect the death of any person, causes the death of another by
perpetrating an act eminently dangerous to others and evincing a depraved mind,
without regard for human life, is guilty of murder in the third degree….”
4.
Manslaughter in
the First Degree. Minnesota statutes Section 609.20 provides that a person is
guilty of manslaughter in the first degree if that person “intentionally causes
the death of another in the heat of passion provoked by such words or acts of
another as would provoke a person of ordinary self-control under like
circumstances….”
5.
Manslaughter in
the Second Degree. Minnesota statutes Section 609.205 provides that a person is
guilty of manslaughter in the second degree if that person causes the death of
another “by the person’s culpable negligence whereby the person creates an