Monday, June 1, 2020
[…] 3.     Murder in the Third Degree. Minnesota statutes Section 609.195(a) states: “Whoever without the intent to effect the death of any person, causes the death of another by perpetrating an act eminently dangerous to others and evincing a depraved mind, without regard for human life, is guilty of murder in the third degree….”
4.     Manslaughter in the First Degree. Minnesota statutes Section 609.20 provides that a person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree if that person “intentionally causes the death of another in the heat of passion provoked by such words or acts of another as would provoke a person of ordinary self-control under like circumstances….”
5.     Manslaughter in the Second Degree.