Are the Charges Against Derek Chauvin Appropriate?
[…] The relevant portions of Minnesota statutes Section 609.185
provides that a person is guilty of murder in the first degree if the person “causes
the death of a human being with premeditation and with intent to effect the
death of the person or another.”
2.
Murder in the
Second Degree. The relevant portions of Minnesota statutes Section 609.19
provide that a person is guilty of murder in the second degree if that person “causes
the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of that person or
another, but without premeditation.”
3.
Murder in the Third
Degree. Minnesota statutes Section 609.195(a) states: “Whoever without the
intent to effect the death of any person, causes the death of another by
perpetrating an act eminently dangerous to others and evincing a depraved mind,
without regard for human life, is guilty of murder in the third degree….”
4.
Manslaughter in
the First Degree. Minnesota statutes Section 609.20 provides that a person is
guilty of manslaughter in the first degree if that person “intentionally causes
the death of another in the heat of passion provoked by such words or acts of