Are the Charges Against Derek Chauvin Appropriate?
[…] reasonable doubt.[1]
The prosecutor can file additional charges against Chauvin is new evidence
warrants them.
These
are the relevant Minnesota criminal statutes:
1.
Murder in the
First Degree. The relevant portions of Minnesota statutes Section 609.185
provides that a person is guilty of murder in the first degree if the person “causes
the death of a human being with premeditation and with intent to effect the
death of the person or another.”
2.
Murder in the
Second Degree. The relevant portions of Minnesota statutes Section 609.19
provide that a person is guilty of murder in the second degree if that person “causes
the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of that person or
another, but without premeditation.”
3.
Murder in the Third
Degree. Minnesota statutes Section 609.195(a) states: “Whoever without the
intent to effect the death of any person, causes the death of another by
perpetrating an act eminently dangerous to others and evincing a depraved mind,