Monday, June 1, 2020
[…] In dealing with which of these crimes to charge Chauvin with the prosecuting attorney had to compare the available evidence at the time the charge was brought to the relevant Minnesota statutes, remembering always that the standard of proof in a criminal case is beyond a reasonable doubt.[1] The prosecutor can file additional charges against Chauvin is new evidence warrants them.
These are the relevant Minnesota criminal statutes:

1.     Murder in the First Degree. The relevant portions of Minnesota statutes Section 609.185 provides that a person is guilty of murder in the first degree if the person “causes the death of a human being with premeditation and with intent to effect the death of the person or another.”
2.     Murder in the Second Degree. The relevant portions of Minnesota statutes Section 609.19 provide that a person is guilty of murder in the second degree if that person “causes the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of that person or another, but without premeditation.”