Monday, June 1, 2020
[…] 4.     Manslaughter in the First Degree. Minnesota statutes Section 609.20 provides that a person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree if that person “intentionally causes the death of another in the heat of passion provoked by such words or acts of another as would provoke a person of ordinary self-control under like circumstances….”
5.     Manslaughter in the Second Degree. Minnesota statutes Section 609.205 provides that a person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree if that person causes the death of another “by the person’s culpable negligence whereby the person creates an unreasonable risk and consciously takes chances of causing death or great bodily harm to another.

Given that these are the potentially relevant criminal statutes, what are the facts that we know beyond a reasonable doubt? The prosecutors in this case may of course know more facts than we do, but I can only work here with the facts I know.