Monday, June 1, 2020
[…] These are the relevant Minnesota criminal statutes:

1.     Murder in the First Degree. The relevant portions of Minnesota statutes Section 609.185 provides that a person is guilty of murder in the first degree if the person “causes the death of a human being with premeditation and with intent to effect the death of the person or another.”
2.     Murder in the Second Degree. The relevant portions of Minnesota statutes Section 609.19 provide that a person is guilty of murder in the second degree if that person “causes the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of that person or another, but without premeditation.”
3.     Murder in the Third Degree.